?

Log in

All seeing

September 2008

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
holy father

theoutlawtorn in wonder_soul

Happy Mommy's Day~!

HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY!!

*hands bouquet of flowers*

We have a couple of mommies here in the community, but I'm sure there are others who are lurking around and, if they want, they can leave anonymous comments or hi-jack someone's LJ.

I just want to give a shout-out to all the AWESOME MOMMIES I've gotten to know. It's always so amazing to watch your little babies grow, and to see how you all raise your kids so differently, and yet you're still all great mommies (for the most part XD).

So, I want y'all to talk about your mom your mothers. I know some of you may have negative feelings toward your moms, and that's okay. Feel free to vent, but keep it as respectful as possible.

And the weather's nice today! ^__^ Yay spring~ <3

Comments

I LOVE being a mommy~ ^___^ Baby-nugget Yosuke is growing into such a big boy, and it's incredible!

Also, his little baby sister is coming, so I get to be a mommy again~! I can't wait! o^______^o
I *love love love* my mommyy~ She's a very nice lady. She keeps me warm and safe and happy, even when the world is doing its best to make me cold and miserable and alone.

<3333
Ugh. My mom's a crack-whore skank. I have no idea where she is, and I could not care less. I'm glad she's gone. ><


P.S. I can't believe you included me on that card. Bitch.

Hey, hey now, you are indeed a mommy. I know things were complicated and there was a lot of tension, and then your baby's shadow was extracted and he was, like, your age, but you know. He's still technically your son. And don't lie, I know the two of you are getting close. I think it's sweet~ XD
Ugh. Okay, I guess I am starting to make my peace with it, but it's still completely disgusting to think of myself as a mother. I was impregnated against my will with some evil bastard's DNA. WTF, world? WHAT THE BLOODY FUUUUUUCK?

>_
Tati, isn't your mom....dead? >__>
HOLY SHIT YOU'RE RIGHT O_____O

Is it bad that I totally forgot? I really don't give a fuck at all. ><
Mmm, mother's day. It's always a hard day for me. As much as I love feeling close to dear old Lilianne, it's too painful sometimes.

Then again, I have my wonderful foster-mom, whom I've grown to love bunches over the past couple years. So, all in all, life is goood. =]
Awww! :takes flowers:

We love you too, Raisin. ♥ =)
My mother is the most amazing person in the world. I'm very close with my father, but sometimes I just need some girl-talk, and my mom is always there to listen. I feel very blessed to have her in my life.

Today Jule and I are taking my mom for a picnic in the park, and then we're cuddling up and watching old movies. <3

Today Jule and I are...

Oh man, I just got so confused. I saw "Jule" and thought you meant me XD

I'm sure your mom is a delightful lady, but I was like, "Now, why in the world would I be taking this girl's mother out for a picnic lunch?"

...but now I get it XD

Re: Today Jule and I are...

Oh, haha! Nope, that's my sister, Julietta.

Sorry for the confusion. ;P
I'm pretty neutral toward my mother. Well, not neutral in the sense of "indifferent," but...my positive feelings and negative feelings are both so extreme that they cancel each other out.

My mother wasn't...the best person in the world. She had her share of vices and often put those before her family. If she got angry, she was not above hitting me or my father.

But, she wasn't the worst person, either. She only became physically violent every now and then, and most of the time it was just a shove or a light slap on the arm. When she was calm and sober, she was a diligent and loving wife, mother, and friend. We were never close emotionally, but I know she could tell when something was bothering me, and I would sense a change in her attitude. She was more gentle, more tactful when I was upset. She never comforted me, but I'm grateful for what she did.

So, I do miss her, but at the same time it was too difficult living with her, knowing that her mood was so volatile. RIP, mom.
My mom's awesome. I mean, there's tension every now and then, but she's really good at listening to my rants (for those times when Jin gets sick of me ;P). She likes to baby me sometimes, so I always go home if I want to eat a home-cooked meal before being tucked into bed at night. ^__^